GLM-5.1 is the first open-weight model to top SWE-Bench Pro, scoring 58.4 against GPT-5.4 (57.7) and Claude Opus 4.6 (57.3) — at API prices 5–10x lower than Anthropic’s flagship. It is not a universal winner, but for coding and agentic tasks, it has genuinely closed the gap with frontier closed models.

What Is GLM-5.1? The Open-Weight Model That Shocked the Leaderboard

GLM-5.1 is an open-weight large language model released by Zhipu AI (Z.ai) in April 2026, built on a 754-billion-parameter Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) architecture that activates only 40 billion parameters per token — the same efficiency design used by Mixtral and DeepSeek-V3. On April 7, 2026, GLM-5.1 became the first open-source model to claim the global #1 position on Scale AI’s SWE-Bench Pro leaderboard, scoring 58.4% against GPT-5.4 at 57.7% and Claude Opus 4.6 at 57.3%. That ranking held for 9 days before Claude Opus 4.7 reclaimed the top spot at 64.3%. The model ships under an MIT license, runs on vLLM and SGLang, supports a 200K-token context window with up to 128K output tokens, and was trained entirely on Huawei Ascend 910B chips — zero Nvidia GPU involvement. As of May 2026, it sits at #18 overall on Chatbot Arena and holds the #1 open-source model slot. For teams doing high-volume code generation or autonomous agent workflows, GLM-5.1 is the first open-weight option worth taking seriously against paid frontier APIs.

Architecture: MoE at Scale

GLM-5.1’s MoE design activates 40B of 754B total parameters per forward pass, keeping inference compute comparable to a 40B dense model while retaining the knowledge capacity of a much larger network. The 200K context window handles full-repo code ingestion, and the 128K output limit enables multi-file generation in a single pass — both figures match or exceed Claude Sonnet 4.6 (200K context, 64K output) and GPT-5.4 (128K context).

GLM-5.1 vs Claude vs GPT: Benchmark-by-Benchmark Comparison

GLM-5.1, Claude Opus 4.6, and GPT-5.4 are within 1.1 percentage points of each other on SWE-Bench Pro — a verified software engineering benchmark covering 300 real GitHub issues that require actual code patches, not multiple-choice answers. On broader aggregate benchmarks, the picture shifts: BenchLM gives Claude Sonnet 4.6 an overall score of 80 versus GLM-5.1 at 79, a statistical tie, but Claude leads by 21.4 points in Knowledge Average (73.7 vs 52.3). SWE-Bench Verified tells a similar story: Claude Opus 4.6 leads GLM-5.1 78.8% to 77.8% — a 3-point gap that closes to statistical noise when factoring in benchmark variance. The benchmarks paint a consistent picture: GLM-5.1 competes directly with frontier models on code and agentic tasks, but trails meaningfully on factual knowledge retrieval and multi-step reasoning over knowledge-intensive domains. Neither GPT-5.4 nor Claude Opus has been permanently dethroned — they have been joined.

BenchmarkGLM-5.1Claude Opus 4.6GPT-5.4
SWE-Bench Pro58.4%57.3%57.7%
SWE-Bench Verified77.8%80.8%~79%
BenchLM Overall79/10080/100~80/100
Knowledge Average52.373.7~72
Chatbot Arena Rank#18 overall, #1 open
Context Window200K200K128K
Max Output Tokens128K64K32K

How to Read SWE-Bench Pro

SWE-Bench Pro tests models against 300 real GitHub issues with verified correct patches. A model must generate runnable code that passes the existing test suite — not pick an answer. The 58.4 vs 57.3 gap between GLM-5.1 and Claude Opus 4.6 is within normal variance for a single benchmark run, meaning the two models are practically tied on this task. What GLM-5.1’s result proves is not dominance but parity: open-source has reached the frontier tier on the hardest public coding benchmark available.

Where GLM-5.1 Wins: Coding and Agentic Tasks

GLM-5.1 wins on SWE-Bench Pro because it was explicitly optimized for agentic software engineering — iterative debugging loops, tool use, and multi-step file editing — rather than for broad generalist performance. Z.ai’s technical documentation specifies that GLM-5.1 can run autonomously for up to 8 hours without human checkpoints, handling end-to-end tasks like: cloning a repo, reading failing tests, generating patches, running the test suite, and iterating on failures. This positions it directly against OpenAI’s Codex agents and Anthropic’s Claude computer-use flows. In practical coding evaluations, GLM-5.1 matches or exceeds Claude Opus 4.6 on isolated function generation, multi-file refactoring, and test-driven development tasks. Its 128K output token limit (2x Claude Sonnet’s 64K) enables generating entire modules in one call — a meaningful advantage for scaffolding new services. On Artificial Analysis evaluations, GLM-5.1 generates approximately 110 million output tokens per intelligence evaluation pass, compared to a class median of 39 million — roughly 3x more verbose, which reflects its tendency to explain reasoning steps inline rather than produce minimal diffs.

Agentic Execution: 8-Hour Autonomous Runs

Z.ai’s agent runtime around GLM-5.1 supports planning, tool execution, and error recovery across multi-hour sessions. This competes directly with Claude’s computer-use and tool-use API patterns. For teams building coding pipelines that require overnight batch processing or extended debugging sessions, the 8-hour autonomous window is a practical differentiator — closed model APIs enforce session timeouts and per-call latency that compound over long workflows.

Where Claude and GPT Still Lead: Knowledge, Reasoning, and Multimodal

Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads GLM-5.1 by 21.4 points in Knowledge Average on BenchLM’s benchmark suite — the largest capability gap in any category, and the most important one for use cases outside of coding. Claude and GPT-5.4 also both offer native multimodal inputs: image analysis, document understanding, and screenshot-to-code workflows. GLM-5.1 is text-only as of May 2026, with no vision capability in the current release. For enterprise deployments that require customer-facing Q&A over large knowledge bases (legal documents, medical records, technical manuals), or any workflow involving images, the Claude and GPT advantage is real and not bridgeable by GLM-5.1 today. Claude Opus 4.7 — which reclaimed SWE-Bench Pro #1 at 64.3% on April 16, 2026 — also extended its lead on reasoning benchmarks. The frontier models are not static targets; the temporary SWE-Bench Pro gap GLM-5.1 opened has already closed. For teams whose work touches factual retrieval, complex multi-hop reasoning, or visual inputs, the current generation of closed frontier models still has a clear edge that benchmarks consistently confirm.

CapabilityGLM-5.1Claude Opus 4.6GPT-5.4
Multimodal (image/vision)NoYesYes
Knowledge Average52.373.7 (+21.4)~72
Complex reasoningGoodBetterBetter
Code generationFrontier-classFrontier-classFrontier-class
Long context200K200K128K
Agentic workflow8-hour autonomousTool use APIAssistants API

Why the Knowledge Gap Matters

The 21.4-point knowledge gap means that GLM-5.1 will reliably underperform on tasks like: answering questions from proprietary documents, legal citation tasks, medical differential diagnosis, and STEM reasoning that requires recalling specific facts under constraint. If your use case is “write code given a specification,” GLM-5.1 competes. If your use case is “answer questions from our policy handbook,” it does not.

Pricing Comparison: GLM-5.1 vs Claude Opus vs GPT-5.4 API Costs

GLM-5.1 API access via Z.ai costs $1.00–$1.40 per million input tokens and $3.20–$4.40 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5.00 per million input and $25.00 per million output. GPT-5.4 sits in a comparable range to Claude Opus. The math for high-volume coding API teams is dramatic: a team generating 1 billion output tokens per month would pay approximately $3,200–$4,400 with GLM-5.1 versus $25,000 with Claude Opus 4.7 — a saving of roughly $20,000–$22,000 per month from output tokens alone. At realistic mixed workloads averaging $2.50 effective cost per million tokens (blended input/output), the monthly delta between GLM-5.1 and Claude Opus on a 10M-token-per-day pipeline is approximately $27,000 per month. For teams who have already validated that their task doesn’t require the knowledge or multimodal advantages of the frontier closed models, the pricing difference is not marginal — it is business-model-changing.

ModelInput ($/M tokens)Output ($/M tokens)Self-hostable
GLM-5.1 (Z.ai API)$1.00–$1.40$3.20–$4.40Yes (MIT)
Claude Sonnet 4.6~$1.50~$7.50No
Claude Opus 4.7$5.00$25.00No
GPT-5.4~$5.00~$20.00No

Real Cost Calculator: 1B Output Tokens/Month

At 1 billion output tokens per month (a realistic scale for a CI/CD pipeline generating code diffs across hundreds of repos):

  • GLM-5.1: ~$3,200–$4,400/month
  • Claude Opus 4.7: ~$25,000/month
  • Savings: $20,000–$22,000/month from output alone

GLM-5.1 Self-Hosting Guide: MIT License, vLLM, Hardware Requirements

GLM-5.1’s MIT license removes the legal ambiguity that blocks most enterprise AI deployments in regulated industries — healthcare, finance, and defense teams can self-host, fine-tune, and distribute derivatives without royalty or attribution constraints. The minimum hardware requirement for full-precision inference is 8x H100 GPUs (640GB total VRAM), which reflects the 754B parameter total model size. However, Unsloth’s 2-bit GGUF quantization reduces the footprint to approximately 220GB — an 80% reduction — enabling deployment on 4x H100s or 3x A100-80GB nodes. For teams with existing GPU infrastructure, this is within reach. The model runs on vLLM and SGLang with native support, meaning deployment follows the same operational playbook as running any other large open-weight model. FP8 quantization (available via llama.cpp and vLLM’s built-in quantization) cuts memory usage by 50% versus BF16 while preserving coding benchmark performance within 1–2 points. For cloud-based self-hosting, a single 8x H100 node on a major cloud provider (AWS p5.48xlarge equivalent) costs approximately $30–$40/hour on-demand or $15–$20/hour reserved — cheap enough to justify for teams running persistent coding agents at scale.

Quantization Options for Smaller GPU Stacks

FormatVRAM RequiredQuality LossRecommended For
BF16 full~1.5TBNoneResearch only
FP8~750GB<2% benchmarkEnterprise, 8x H100
4-bit GPTQ~400GB~3–5%4x A100-80GB
2-bit GGUF (Unsloth)~220GB~5–8%3x A100 or consumer H100

The Geopolitical Dimension: Frontier AI on Huawei Ascend Chips

GLM-5.1 was trained on approximately 100,000 Huawei Ascend 910B chips using the MindSpore framework — with zero involvement of Nvidia data center GPUs. Zhipu AI (Z.ai) has been on the US Entity List since January 2025, meaning it cannot legally purchase Nvidia H100s or A100s for training. The model’s SWE-Bench Pro #1 ranking is therefore a direct demonstration that US export controls have not stopped China from reaching frontier-adjacent AI capability on domestically produced hardware. The Ascend 910B delivers approximately 320 TFLOPS (BF16) compared to Nvidia H100’s 989 TFLOPS — roughly one-third the raw compute per chip. Zhipu compensated with scale: 100,000 Ascend chips versus the typical 10,000–20,000 H100 clusters used by Anthropic and OpenAI for comparable training runs. The energy and capital cost of this approach is substantially higher than equivalent Nvidia-based training, but the outcome — a frontier-class model produced without US hardware — is the headline result. For enterprises evaluating geopolitical supply chain risk in their AI infrastructure, GLM-5.1 represents a proof of concept that the US-China hardware decoupling has not produced a decisive AI capability gap, at least in the coding domain as of Q2 2026.

Which Model Should You Choose? Decision Framework for Developers

The right model depends entirely on your task type, volume, and whether you have GPU infrastructure. GLM-5.1 is the clear choice for teams doing high-volume code generation, autonomous software agents, or self-hosted deployments in regulated environments — it delivers frontier-class coding performance at 5–10x lower cost than Claude Opus, with an MIT license that removes legal barriers to fine-tuning and distribution. Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.4 remains the better choice for tasks that require strong knowledge retrieval, multimodal inputs (images, PDFs with visuals), or the highest available reasoning capability — the 21-point knowledge gap and lack of vision in GLM-5.1 are real limitations that benchmarks consistently confirm. Claude Sonnet 4.6 occupies a practical middle ground: within 3 points of GLM-5.1 on coding benchmarks but with full multimodal support and significantly better knowledge performance than GLM, at pricing between GLM API and Claude Opus. For startups and indie developers with no GPU infrastructure and mixed workloads, Claude Sonnet 4.6 remains the highest-value managed API option in 2026.

Decision Tree

IsyoYNueorspYNYMreoIeiiDsssxmoeaydryGoyoCLuCulMrlta-aCanu5tulsed.adakee1seudkdsS(OeoioAkpfmnPnuStanIosowgewnaetol4nrsre.ee/4d7tv.sgei6eeo4nsl-r.giofi6ior-nGnnhtP(eGoeTbeoPsn-errTts5si-ei.tns5dv4gt.,ear4l/o~(ln5Q-cg&ro1Aodk0,uenxnordgwceeelhsrneee)edaargpraeectrhir),oentr?reiaesvoanli?ng)?

By Use Case

Use CaseBest ModelReason
High-volume code generationGLM-5.15–10x cheaper, frontier coding performance
Self-hosted / regulated industryGLM-5.1MIT license, vLLM compatible
Multimodal document Q&AClaude Sonnet 4.6Vision + knowledge advantage
Autonomous coding agentsGLM-5.18-hour sessions, low cost
Customer-facing chatbotClaude Opus 4.7Knowledge accuracy, brand trust
Startup with mixed workloadClaude Sonnet 4.6Balance of price and capability

Limitations and Caveats: What GLM-5.1 Still Can’t Do

GLM-5.1 has three hard limitations that determine whether it fits a given use case. First, it is text-only: no image input, no PDF visual parsing, no screenshot-to-code. Teams that rely on Claude’s vision API for document understanding or UI analysis have no equivalent in GLM-5.1 today. Second, it is slow: Artificial Analysis measures GLM-5.1 at 44 tokens per second versus a class average of approximately 55 tokens per second — 20% slower than peers. At scale, this latency compounds in real-time user-facing applications where response time is a product metric. Third, it is verbose: GLM-5.1 generates roughly 110 million output tokens per intelligence evaluation versus a class median of 39 million — nearly 3x more output for equivalent tasks. In practice, this means higher output costs than the input/output pricing differential suggests, and longer generation times for simple queries. On the infrastructure side, full-precision self-hosting requires 8x H100 GPUs — accessible for enterprises but not for most small teams. The 2-bit GGUF quantization option reduces this to roughly 3x A100-80GB, but introduces 5–8% benchmark degradation. Finally, GLM-5.1’s training cutoff and knowledge breadth reflect its optimization for code rather than general factual recall — the 21-point knowledge gap versus Claude is consistent across multiple benchmark frameworks and should be treated as a structural characteristic of the model, not a version-specific quirk.

FAQ

Is GLM-5.1 better than Claude? On SWE-Bench Pro (software engineering), GLM-5.1 scored 58.4% versus Claude Opus 4.6’s 57.3% — a statistical tie at the frontier level. On knowledge retrieval and reasoning benchmarks, Claude leads by 21.4 points. The right answer depends on your task: GLM-5.1 wins on coding cost and open-weight access, Claude wins on breadth and multimodal capability.

Can I use GLM-5.1 for free? GLM-5.1 is open-weight under the MIT license, meaning you can download and self-host it for free — but you need significant GPU hardware (minimum 8x H100). The Z.ai managed API charges $1.00–$1.40/M input and $3.20–$4.40/M output tokens, which is not free but is 5–10x cheaper than Claude Opus pricing.

How much does it cost to self-host GLM-5.1? Minimum self-hosting requires 8x H100 GPUs for FP8 inference, or roughly 3x A100-80GB with Unsloth 2-bit GGUF quantization. On cloud (AWS p5.48xlarge equivalent), on-demand costs are $30–$40/hour. This is cost-effective at high volume — at 1B output tokens/month, self-hosting pays off versus the managed API at approximately 4,000–5,000 hours of compute.

Did GLM-5.1 really beat GPT and Claude? On SWE-Bench Pro specifically, GLM-5.1 held the #1 global position from April 7–16, 2026, surpassing both GPT-5.4 (57.7) and Claude Opus 4.6 (57.3). Claude Opus 4.7 reclaimed #1 at 64.3% on April 16. “Beat” is accurate for that benchmark window, but GLM-5.1 trails on knowledge and reasoning benchmarks and lacks multimodal capability.

Is GLM-5.1 safe to use in enterprise applications? The MIT license makes it legally safe for commercial use, fine-tuning, and distribution. Zhipu AI (Z.ai) is on the US Entity List, but the model weights are publicly available on Hugging Face and hosted by Z.ai — enterprises should evaluate their own compliance posture around using a model from a US-sanctioned entity, particularly in defense and government contexts. For non-regulated private-sector use, the MIT license removes the main legal friction.